Mobile Doorman is now a part of Zego (Powered by PayLease)!

Together, we remain committed to bringing you the best in resident experience management solutions. Learn more.


Privacy Policy


Last updated: February 23, 2021


Privacy is important to PayLease, LLC (DBA Zego) (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) and we have developed this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use, and/or disclose information. 


SCOPE OF THIS POLICY


This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices regarding information we collect from individuals (“you” or “your”) who visit www.gozego.comwww.mobiledoorman.com, our software applications made available for use on or through computers and mobile devices (the “App(s)”), and any other Company-controlled web or social media pages, HTML-formatted email messages, websites, or mobile applications that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively the “Site(s)”). When we collect Personal Information (defined below) on the Company Sites, we may provide certain additional disclosures that are specific to the circumstance of our collection and use of the information collected (e.g. an event or seminar registration page). Any such additional privacy statements are hereby incorporated into this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy or other policies of any third party.   


By accessing our Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to our practices as described in this Policy, do not use our Site.  


In addition to this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, and/or other contract terms (such as the Company Services Agreement and the associated Terms and Conditions) may apply to you, based on your relationship with Company and/or your use of the Site and/or the services you select or use.


THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT DOES NOT APPLY TO CLIENT PROVIDED DATA


Company’s clients are typically residential and commercial real estate property owners and property managers (collectively, as used in this Privacy Policy, “Clients”). The Company services help our Clients manage their real estate and other assets by, among other things, facilitating communication and transactions between Clients and their residents and service providers (the “Services”). This Privacy Statement does not apply to the Services or Client provided Resident Data (as defined in the agreements for those Services). Company’s confidentiality, privacy, use, and other obligations with respect to its Services and Client provided Resident Data, are governed solely by the agreements under which the Services are provided to our Clients. If you have any questions about the data practices of a Client using the Company Services to process your personal information, please contact the Client directly. 


MODIFICATIONS

Company reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time.  The “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Your continued use of any Company Sites after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Statement periodically for updates.


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT


Personal Information.  “Personal Information” is information that does or can identify you as an individual and/or relates to an identifiable person, including but not limited to:


Unless specifically requested, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, or criminal background, on or through the Sites or otherwise to us.


We may use a third-party payment service to process payments made through the Site.  When you make a payment through the Site, your Personal Information may be collected by such third party and not by us, and will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, this third party’s collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.


If you submit any Personal Information relating to other people to us or to our service providers, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Other Information.  “Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual, such as:



HOW WE MAY COLLECT INFORMATION

We and our service providers may collect information in a variety of ways, including:

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer to your computer of a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. If, however, you do not accept cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Site. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer, and you may need to log in every time you visit. You also may not receive advertising or other offers from us that are relevant to our services and your interests and needs.


Do-Not-Track:  Currently, we do not honor browser requests not to be tracked online (known as “Do-Not-Track”). You also may opt-out of the collection of information through cookies and other tracking technologies through your browser settings, as described in this Privacy Policy.


HOW INFORMATION MAY BE USED

We may use your information for a variety of purposes, including:


HOW INFORMATION MAY BE DISCLOSED

Your Personal Information may be disclosed:


We also may collect, use and disclose your information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, which may include laws outside your country of residence; (b) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include such authorities outside your country of residence; (c) to enforce our terms and conditions; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others.


THIRD PARTY SERVICES

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information security, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the Sites link, including but not limited to any other site or service associated with your landlord, homeowners’ association, property management company, or others. The inclusion of a link on the Site does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.


In addition, we are not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure or security policies or practices of other organizations, such as Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other app developer, app provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including with respect to any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Apps.


SECURITY

Company implements and maintains appropriate physical, administrative, technical, and organizational measures to protect the Personal Information we process against unauthorized or unlawful access, use or disclosure, and against accidental loss, damage, alteration or destruction. Under our security policies and practices, access to Personal Information is authorized only for those who have a business need for such access.  Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that our safeguards will prevent every unauthorized attempt to access, use, or disclose Personal Information. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.


CHOICES AND ACCESS

Your choices regarding our use of your Personal Information:


In the event your personal information is determined to be outdated, incomplete, or inaccurate, you may access and update your information by logging into your Company account. Where the processing of your Personal Information is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by deactivating your Company account. If you require (i) verification that your requested changes have been completed (and such verification is not readily displayed in your account), or (ii) assistance with your account deactivation or consent withdrawal, you may request customer support at the email address listed below (See “Contact Us”).


If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in such emails.


We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, from which you cannot opt-out.


How you can access, delete, change, or suppress your Personal Information:


*California residents, please refer to the California Residents section below.


If you who wish to review, correct, update, change, or delete the Personal Information that you have previously provided to us, you may go back to the applicable registration page or web form to edit your user or organization record or you may contact us by email at support@gozego.com or mail at:


PayLease, LLC (DBA Zego)

ATTN: Privacy

9330 Scranton Road, Suite 450

San Diego, CA 92121


In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your Personal Information suppressed from our database, or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Information. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we will need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and/or as required by applicable law.


Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping, reporting, and/or auditing purposes, including but not limited to compliance with laws relating to anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing, and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion (e.g., when you make a lease payment, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Information provided until after the completion of such payment). There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.

Please note that some of the information voluntarily submitted that is not Personal Information, such as a response to a poll or a survey, is typically aggregated and thus not correctable, updatable, changeable, or erasable. 


USE OF SERVICES BY MINORS

The Sites are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under sixteen (16).  No one under age sixteen (16) may provide any information to, or on, any Sites. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under sixteen (16) without verification of parental consent, we will delete that data. If you believe any Sites may have collected Personal Information from or about a child under sixteen (16), please contact us at the address listed below (See “Contact Us”).


JURISDICTION AND CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER

The Services are controlled and operated by us from the United States and are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Services you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. However, we will take measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws.  In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your personal information.


DATA RETENTION

Company retains the Personal Information we receive on the Sites for the duration of your relationship with Company, plus a reasonable period thereafter as necessary to fulfil the purposes described above. Retention periods may be extended if we are required to preserve your Personal Information because of litigation, investigations, and other similar proceedings, or if a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.


CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@gozego.com or mail at:


PayLease, LLC (DBA Zego)

ATTN: Privacy

9330 Scranton Road, Suite 450

San Diego, CA 92121


Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include credit card or other sensitive information in your emails to us. 

 


CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

 

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. We may share your Personal Information with our affiliates for direct marketing, but we do not sell it to or share it with unaffiliated third parties. You may request a list of our affiliates by contacting us at Company, LLC, 9330 Scranton Road, Suite 450, San Diego, California 92121. You may make one (1) request per calendar year. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for your response. Please allow up to thirty (30) days for a response.

 

Additionally, the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with specific rights regarding their Personal Information including the right to request that a business disclose what Personal Information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells.  


Access and Deletion Rights


You have the right to request that Company disclose to you certain information to you about the collection and use of your Personal Information over the last twelve months.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising your CCPA Rights), we will disclose to you:


Non-Discrimination


We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.  Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:


However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels.  Any CCPA- permitted financial incentive that we offer will reasonable relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects.  Participation in financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.


Exercising Your Access and Deletion Rights


To exercise your access and/or deletion rights, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by:


Only you, or your authorized agent who you have authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to your Personal Information.  


You may only make a verifiable request for access twice within a twelve (12) month period.  The verifiable request must:


We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority (and/or your authorized agent’s identity or authority) to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.


Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  


We will only use the personal information provided in a verifiable request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.